Skip to content

What Filipino coffee drinkers are drinking

The Cascara cellar — brass lamplight over the vault lockers, drawn
Read from the cellar logs

The State of Philippine Specialty Coffee report measures what roasters sell. This one measures what drinkers brew. The logs record each bean and, where answered, whether the cup tasted the way the label described. As of July 23, 2026: 325 brews, logged by 56 members, across 75 roasters.

Brews logged

325

Each one a cup someone made and rated

Members

56

Logging from home, offices, and cafes

Roasters brewed

75

Philippine and international

The varieties

This member sample is import-led. Ethiopian heirloom varieties are the most-brewed family in the cellar, with Colombia's workhorses and Geisha close behind. Catimor holds sixth — present in the rotation, not ruling it.

Ethiopian heirloom26%
Castillo & Caturra12%
Geisha11%
Bourbon10%
Kenyan SL9%
Catimor6%
Modern specialty5%
Typica2%
Excelsa & Liberica1%

+ 15 brews of other varieties · 41 unlisted

The processes

Washed coffee leads this snapshot at 38% of brews. Anaerobic, co-ferment and barrel-aged lots together account for 21%. These are logged brew counts, not a national preference survey.

Washed38%
Natural24%
Anaerobic14%
Honey8%
Co-ferment & barrel6%

+ 28 brews unlisted & decaf

The origins

Ethiopia and Colombia lead the cup. The Philippines is the third most-brewed origin — a different picture from the supply side, where Philippine roasters' shelves are led by Philippine-grown lots.

Ethiopia22%
Colombia20%
Philippines18%
Peru9%
Kenya6%
Panama4%
Brazil3%
Ecuador2%
Costa Rica2%

Do the tasting notes hold up?

The snapshot records bag-level feedback for 305 of 325 brews: did the cup taste the way the bag described?

Match

88%

268 brews tasted as described

Miss

6%

18 brews did not

Unsure

6%

19 couldn't say

Which notes land

When a note family is filed on the bean, how often an answered prompt confirms it in the cup. Caramel and sugars have the highest rate in this snapshot; green and herbal notes have the lowest. Note-confirmation questions are asked only after a member says they liked the coffee. These rates describe answered prompts on that branch, not all brews or all drinkers.

Caramel & sugars95%
Chocolate & cocoa92%
Tropical fruit91%
Stone fruit87%
Floral86%
Citrus86%
Berries83%
Green & herbal55%

Note families with at least 20 answered prompts · liked branch only

The vault corridor of the Cascara cellar, drawn in lamplight
The cellar · BGC · opening 2027

Methodology

All figures come from the Cascara brew log: 325 brews by 56 members across 75 roasters, snapshotted July 23, 2026. Variety, process, and origin are read from the filed bean on each brew; free-text varieties and processes are grouped into families. The match rate comes from the brew log's verification question; per-note rates count a note as landing when a member confirms it on a brew of a bean that files it. Note-confirmation questions are asked only after a member says they liked the coffee. These rates describe answered prompts on that branch, not all brews or all drinkers. This is a reading of Cascara's members, not a national survey — the base grows with every logged brew, and new editions are added to this page without overwriting old ones.

For the supply side - what Philippine roasters sell in the contributing catalog, with whole-catalog figures separately labeled - read The State of Philippine Specialty Coffee.

Common questions

What coffee are Filipino specialty drinkers actually drinking?

In the July 23, 2026 Cascara sample, imported specialty leads. Of 325 logged brews, Ethiopian heirloom varieties account for 26%, followed by Castillo and Caturra, Geisha, Bourbon, and the Kenyan SL varieties. Catimor accounts for 6%. By origin, Ethiopia and Colombia lead, with the Philippines third. This is a member sample, not a national survey.

Do the tasting notes on coffee bags mean anything?

In the July 23, 2026 snapshot, 88% of 305 answered brews were recorded as a match, 6% as a miss, and 6% as unsure. These describe the Cascara sample's recorded bag-level feedback. The separate note-confirmation rates are limited to prompts answered after members said they liked the coffee.

How often were individual tasting notes confirmed?

In the July 23, 2026 snapshot, caramel and sugar notes had 95% confirmation among answered prompts; chocolate and cocoa had 92%, and green and herbal notes had 55%. Note-confirmation questions are asked only after a member says they liked the coffee. These rates describe answered prompts on that branch, not all brews or all drinkers.

Which coffee processes were logged most often?

In the July 23, 2026 sample, 38% of logged brews were washed coffees, against 24% natural and 14% anaerobic. Anaerobic, co-ferment and barrel-aged lots together account for 21% of brews. Brew counts describe this sample, not a national preference ranking. On the supply side the ranking differs; see the State of Philippine Specialty Coffee report.

How were these numbers measured?

From the Cascara brew log. Members log each brew and answer a short verification: did the cup match the bag, and which of the filed tasting notes were actually present. This snapshot covers 325 brews by 56 members across 75 roasters, taken July 23, 2026. It reflects Cascara's members, not a national survey, and the base grows with every logged brew.

Taste it in the cellar

Find coffees that fit what you just read, then let your own brews sharpen the picture.

△◇✦

More guides

Origins, processes, cities and the palate quiz.

Browse all guides
Author · Gil Erez, Founder of Cascara · Published 23 July 2026 · Snapshot 23 July 2026 · Copy clarified 30 September 2026